Scoil: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a rich man offered a big reward to anyone who would kill three giants who lived in a castle not far from the man's house and who were taking his cattle to eat. One day a big man offered to kill them. So he set off towards the giants castle. When he was crossing a wood he saw the three giants coming towards him pulling a waggon load of timber for the fire.
    The man did not know where to hide so he saw an old hollow tree and crept inside. The giants stopped beside the hollow tree to take a rest. When they were going to start again says one of them "We will take this old hollow tree also" so they threw it up on top of the waggon and went on.
    The man who was in the tree broke off a rotten part and struck one of the giants with it.
    The giant blamed his brother and killed him. After awhile the man struck the giant again and the giant blamed his brother again and killed him, that left only one giant.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor