Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Opposite the school stands attatched cottage occupied by Mr. P. Branigan & his family. This man's father was a blind man who made & sold baskets. He made all kinds of baskets - ones for holding turnips for cattle, egg baskets and fancy baskets. He gathered the sallies and steeped them in the Mill Stream near the school. The turnip baskets were made out of Green sallies but he seasoned or dried the ones for the egg-baskets. The farmers were his customers for the turnip baskets & he walked to Drogheda to sell the others
    Béarla
  2. Ena Moore's grand-aunt, Rose Pentony of Colvey has a spinning wheel. Ena's great grandmother worked this wheel. A dresser of great age is also in this house.
    Mrs Doonan lived near the school in Ballymakenny until she died about 2 years