Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they reached home they had no branch although the man felt the weight on his shoulder all the time. They went back and at the gate of the field they saw the branch and the man who had hung himself was standing beside it. The men were so frightened that they were afraid to go out in the dark any more."
  2. "Once upon a time a young lady who lived in the castle at Ballymakenny was very ill and dying. She wa given water from the Showney well to drink and she got cured. She got the well enclosed after that and there is a cure in the warer still."
    The above story was told to Cepta Murphy, by her mother, Mrs Murphy, a farmer of Carntown, Ballymakenny. They live quite near to both the Castle and the well. Some years ago Rev. L. Gogarty of Drogheda was down at the well & wrote an article or description & history of it.
    Cepta Murphy
    Carastún, Co. Lú