Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a young boy once and his name was Paudeen. He was a hunch back. One evening he was sitting on a hill and he fell asleep and he was awakened by the voices of the fairies singing Sunday, Monday. Paudeen began to sing along with them. The fairies were so pleased with his singing that they brought him into the lis and took off the hump. Paudeen went home very pleased with himself and he was telling the story and who heard it only a cranky old man who had a hump on his back. He went to the hill too and after awhile he heard the fairies singing. He began shouting "Wednesday, Thursday & Friday". The fairies were very vexed with him. They went out and took him into the lis and what did they do only put the hump they were after taking off Paudeen on to him. Off home he went with two humps on his back instead of one.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Brigid Moore