Scoil: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 831)

Baile Mhic Éinigh, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. N.B. This page has been written further on in the copy-book under proper subheads.

Ballymakenny = Baile Mhic Ínneáidh and also Baile Mhic Eannaigh

The townland of Ballymakenny gives its name to the parish of Ballymakenny. In this townland is a Protestant church built on the site of an old chapel the ruined walls of which were to be seen about 100 years ago. This chapel is said to have been dedicated to it.

Nicholas of Lyra (Myra?)
    His festival is remembered by the people on 6th December. A Patron used to be held in it on that day.

Carntown (Baile Chairne) is a townland in the parish of Ballymakenny. This townland was formerly called Sgaill Lie (?) c.f. Skylea

This Carntown is said not to mean Baile Cairne but is a corruption of Caraston or Carraston. In this townland are the ruins of an old castle until 1832. They then lived in a house attached to the castle. The last Reed to live here a Miss Reed died about 1931.
    The name of this townland is still to be read on Christopher Chivers tombstone which lies in the churchyard of Ballymakennny.
    "This tombstone was erected by Chritopher Chiver of CARNAG/CI/ION (?) ESQ . ........ANDO.... 1687
    Teangacha