School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. One day a woman was out in a field tying oats and it was the rule in the olden times that every woman brought her child to the corn field. So this woman whose name was Flanagan, brought hers. She left it behind the ditch and was down at the bottom of the field. She heard the child crying but paid no heed to the cry. After a while that evening, when she was going home she went up for her child but it was a smaller child that was there. She took the child home and when they reached the house the baby began to cry, and cry, and cry and she couldn't stop it crying. The mother knew that it was the faries that changed the baby, and the rule was that if the faries changed a baby you should bring it to the nearest river and the faries would give