School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

Long ago, when a poor person would die, a couple of old reliable neighbours would go around collecting, - for funeral and burial expenses - from house to house. This helped to pay for the use of the Bier-Tree which was always used at that time.

31.
    Some years ago, the square outside the courthouse in Fair Street was paved with beautifully, - coloured stones. They were ripped up when the place was concreted.

32.
    Butterley's boat- a little boat which crossed over to the other side of the river. It was very convenient, on market days, for women who had big baskets and parcels from the market, to cross over on it, and they only had to pay a halfpenny to cross over.
        1. trade

33.
    Along the banks of the Boyne, close to the town of Drogheda, there used be a dog kennel. One day the caretaker