School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    you back your own baby. When the woman reached the river she saw the faries at the other side They handed her back her own baby, and when she handed the fairy the other baby the fairy threw it into the river and gave it bag-pipes and it swam down the river playing them.
  2. "The Boyne Tavern" a public house in Dyer St. Drogheda - now owned by Mr McNally - had the special privilege of opening at 3a.m. for the use of punt men who used come to Drogheda from Monaghan and surrounding counties.
    The Square just at this public house, was the old market place.
    After the market there would be nothing but churns of buttermilk on the square. Women had commission from the farmers to sell it for them.
    Every farmer had his own special saleswoman.