School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    was a big man, elaborately dressed, and he was seated on a donkey. A big bough, was carried by two men, beside the Lord Mayor, - laden with apples, oranges, bracks etc. Numbers of people came from Rathmullen to Donore Church.
    There were men with coloured faces going around collecting, called "Blather Men". The eatables were shared when they reached Donore.
    They used put two men up on a wall and whichever of them had a big brack eaten first would get sixpence or a shilling.

The Pattern of Clogherhead, was held on two Sundays, the last in September and the first in October. There were crowds at it. There were stones put across the road on the way back, and the carriages used be knocked.