School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    morning the same thing happened. However, he sold him to two men, who again sold him at a profit. The horse was still left at Mr Reid's. Immediatly the horse changed ownership, he took whatever food and drink was given to him. When the original owner came back he told Mr Reid that a neighbour of his had put his "evil eye" on the horse and that he would have died of starvation unless he changed ownership.
  2. About sixty years ago, there were many old celebrities in Drogheda.
    One of them was called "Cruel John" he never wore boots. He used follow the mail coaches, begging for coppers,as far as Killineer. He could play tunes on his chin with his knuckles.
    Mad Madge, This was another famous celebrity. She always wore long feathers in her hat, and was always adoring the sun.
    Tib was another celebrity, who