School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    started to run from them. The parents followed him, armed with all sorts of weapons. He ran to the valley of the Mattock river and was stopped borders of Meath by an enchanted maiden. He ran back by a different route to Mayne again, but was slain there by the father of a school-boy, who died from the result of his treatment at the school.
    He was buried in Mayne and his grave can still be seen. There is a mound over it, supposed to be raised by everyone who visited the grave for a hundred years after, by throwing a shovel of earth on the grave.
    There is an old prophecy handed down from genertions that during a civil war in Ireland, the Orange Men will slay everyone as far as the valley of the Black Pig.

On the hill of Coolfore, which is in the parish of Mellifont, can still be seen...

On the hill of Coolfore, which is in the parish of Mellifont, can still be seen, after many hundred years, the remains
    Mellifont, Co. Louth