School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Many old stories are told about Tullyallen.

(continued from previous page)
    the pig jumped up and caught the bag of gold in his mouth and ran out of the door with Pat running after him.
    Down Horse Lane ran the pig and swam across the Boyne. Pat could not swim so he had to cross the bridge. The pig ran along the ramparts and Pat followed him. The pig ran up King William's Glen and into the village of Tullyallen. There he dropped the bag and disappeared. Pat notices that the pig had disappeared just where he had found the fairy. He lifted the bag of gold and returned home.
  2. In this parish there is a man whose name is William Moonan. He is middle aged but in his young days he was a great footballer. He told me that, there were three good football teams in Tullyallen