School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Many old stories are told about Tullyallen.

(continued from previous page)
    He asked her what was wrong with her, and she told him that her leg was hurt. Pat brought the fairy home with him. The fairy stayed with Pat for a fortnight.
    One day she told him that she would have to return to fairyland. Pat was very sad. The fairy thanked Pat, and he said he would leave her where he found her. Pat left the fairy in Tullyallen and when he returned home he found a pig asleep in front of the fire. Pat told the pig to get out of his house, but all the pig did was to open his eyes and grunt. Pat got a stick and after much exertion succeeded in getting the pig out on to the road.
    He left the pig down the road, but when he returned he found the pig lying in front of the door with a large bag of gold beside him. Pat put out his hand to catch the bag of gold, but