School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tulaigh Álainn, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a certain moss growing on the top of Fieldstown Chapel...

(continued from previous page)
    This moss is called the "chalice moss" because a little stem grew up from it in the shape of a chalice.
    My father and his brother once has the chin-cough when they were young. One evening, a man told my grandmother about this moss as a cure. She asked him to get some for here and he did, and told her to boil it and give the mixture to the children.
    After a few doses of this mixture they were completely cured.

About 50 years ago, three men - Sherley Ball, Gustavas Briscoe and another man went up to TaraHill to "get a shot". As they got no game, Sherley Ball shot at St. Patrick's statue and shot off the fingers off one hand of the statue.
    A few weeks later Sherley