School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

There is a legend told of a well at Glassallen, near Mellifont...

There is a legend told of a well at Glassallen, near Mellifont, which is called St. Columcille's well.The people in whose field this well was, were protestants, and they did not like to see the Catholics visiting this well. They threw mud and sods into it until it was full. The next morning (it was full) there was a great pool of water in the middle of the floor of the parlour and it was gradually getting larger. It did not go away until they cleaned the well again.

There is a certain moss growing on the top of Fieldstown Chapel...

There is a certain moss growing on the top of Fieldstown Chapel, which also used to grow on the Monasterboice Cross but is now pulled off it