School: Tullyallen, Drogheda (roll number 854)

Tullyallen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    roofed with lead.This lead was used by the I.R.A. to make ammunition during the recent war for independence.
    Tradition hands us down that this old Dunlop (this is the name Grouchy had adopted to hide his identification), stopped a priest crossing the lands to attend a sick call, with the result that the priest told him that there would not be the name of "Dunlop" in the parish. The last heir to the estate was killed at Laytown station by a train, a great many years ago. This estate was divided some years ago, and many of the decendants of the people who were evicted out of it by Dunlop got a portion of their land back again.
    It is said that Dunlop's ghost comes back and travels up and down the avenue in a lighted coach.
    Mellifont, Co. Louth