School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

bright and clear, two Winters in the one year."
    On St Brigid's Day a cross in made and hung over every outhouse. Another custom is when the people are gone to bed the man of the house get a number of garments and hides them outside for St Brigid.
    After the harvest is over a dance used be held after the pulling of the flax a dance was held. Then there is pancake night or Shrove Tuesday, when every gets plenty of pancakes, but they get no more until Lent was over.
    If a person stays up after nine oclock on Hallow Eve it is supposed they will see the souls walking about.
    Peggy O' Reilly
    Bóthar Dhroichead Átha, Co. Lú