School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

A countryman once went to work to Belfast, when he was seated in the hotel eating his dinner, the waitress asked him would he like a napkin, and he answered "well I never ate one but I'll try it.

(continued from previous page)
    who added a verse to our song, and one fairy looked out and told them it was a man with a hump, and the king told him to bring him in and see what they could do for him, and they brought him in and took the hump off him and sent him home a new man.
    Another man, who also had a hump, asked him how he got rid of his hump, and he told him. Then the second man went to the fort and the song he heard was Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday and he added "Sunday". When the fairies heard this they were astonished and their king said "who is that who is after breaking the Sabbith. one fairy looked out and told him it was another man with a hump. He was then
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Brigid Maguire