School: Collon (roll number 14579)

Collann, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

A certain man was working in Dublin, and he was stopping in a boarding house.

(continued from previous page)
    this village, and they never wanted to give anyone anything to eat. On day they hired a man to work for them, when the tea was ready they had no sugar, and they did not want to buy any.
    When the man came into his tea one brother said to the other, 'isn't it a terror the way the cats ate the sugar.' and the other brother answered him. Didn't they do it before and what are you wondering at.
    A man was coming home from Drogheda one night, with an ass and cart after lighting up time, when he was coming near the barrack, he took the ass out of the cart and tied him behind it and drew it himself.
    When he came out to the barrick
    Kitty Hanratty