Scoil: Fieldstown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14462)

Fileastún, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Many years ago the children at school used to play jack-stones. As many children as wished could play it. The player used to gather five jack-stones. These were white little stones like pebbles and one of the girls would place four on the ground and kept one in their hand. She threw up the one in her hand and while it was still in the air she had to snatch one of the ground and catch the one in the air and then She had two in her hand. If she makes and mistake or let one fall she is out of the game. Then they continue this until they have the five in their hands.
  2. 22. 9. '38
    If they let one fall they are out of the game. Then the next girl leaves down two and throw up one and lift them two. Next she leaves down three and throw up one and catch them three. Then she leaves down four and throw up one and then catch them four. Then each gets her turn and they kept on
    Josie Winters
    Baile Haimlín, Co. Lú