Scoil: Fieldstown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14462)

Fileastún, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Long ago there was a woman killed at Fieldstown cross. Her ghost was seen at the place where she was killed. One night two men were coming at the cross very late in the night. One of them saw a woman sitting on the side of the road where that woman was killed and the other man could not see her and then she disappeared.
  2. 2. Very long ago there was a ghost seen near the mill race at Ballymakenny. it was a tall girl dressed in black. Some evenings she used to come and walk the road along with people. She would walk a long distance on the road and then suddenly disappear. Many people saw this ghost.
    Kattie Lynn