Scoil: Fieldstown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14462)

Fileastún, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Patrick Winters, Hamlinstown, Over 50 yrs, farmer.
    On the summit of Fieldstown Hill there are three fields which are called the Lios Dub. In the middle field stands a Cromleck but it is surrounded by briars and furze at the present time. The Cromleck is composed of two stones on top. A short distance from this there is a lane which is called the Cailerie Lane and a few fields from this lane there is a field called the Reilg. It is supposed that then people from the Lios Dub died the funerals used to go down the lane to the Reilg and the people used to go crying after them. There is a quarry with rocks and stones in it in the Cailerie and there is a well in the middle of it. It is supposed that fairies used to live here and dance around the well. The people of this district call the Cromleck Fionn Mac Cumalls grave. This information was given to me by my father. Josie Winters Hamlinstown in Fieldstown parish Co. Louth
    Josie Winters
    Baile Haimlín, Co. Lú