Scoil: Fieldstown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14462)

Fileastún, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home but it is a small one and we churn with a dash. It is about four feet in height. We have it about six years and we churn twice a week and make the butter. I and my mother that churns and it takes us about an hour to churn. When the churning is done it is moved over and back to make it big. If strangers come in during the churning they say "God bless the work" and the people say "You likewise." They also must wait until the churning is done and if not they would bring the butter with them. When the butter is big on the dash the churning is done. Then they bless the churn with the dash saying "God bless the work." Sometimes they make the sign of the cross around the churn.
    Josie Winters
    Baile Haimlín, Co. Lú