Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

1. A Story
    There was a King and a Queen long ago in this district and they were married. One night they were going to a dance and they wanted a servant girl to stay after them. The girl came and she wanted some one to stay with her in the house. The girl came and the first girl sent her home with nice food to her mother. The girl went and the night turned very dark and she came back no more. Late in the night the other girl heard knocking at the hall door and she thought it was the other girl who was coming, she got up to open the door. But when she opened it she saw a big black man. He came in and she asked him to have a glass of brandy and he said he would. Then she went up stairs. But it was not the brandy she got but a revolver and she him with it and
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Mary Moloney