Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

Hidden Gold
    Some years ago there lived a man in a townland called Moy glass in the Parish of Mullagh .One night this man dreamt that there was gold hidden in a fort in his land,and that if he went to the place at a certain hour of the night that he would find the gold.So he went there the next night but as he started to dig,the rain began to pour down on him and he had to run home.The second night he went again but he had to run again owing to thunder and lightning.He went again on the third night and began to dig ,nothing stopped him until he could hear the spade striking the crock of gold and then a bull began to roar furiously below in the hole .He had to leave the gold and to go home,he went to bed and did not get up again until
    Susan Killeen
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir