Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

be grown and reaped where the gold was hidden.
    The man in the loft was still watching and after a while this old man who hid the gold died and the wife and family got very poor, and were unable to pay the hired man.The wife asked the the servant boy yo marry the eldest daughter ,(and he did )and he did so.When they were married a while,the man began to tear down the stable ,and planted oats there.When it was ripe he reaped it ,and then dug where he had seen the man cover the gold and the black cat which he put down with the gold to mind it.The cat went up in a ball of fire,he then took up the gold and they lived happily ever afterwards,and if they didn't that we may ,when they will be drinking bogwater that we may be drinking tea.
    May Guiney
    Dúloch, Co. an Chláir