Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    A long time ago there lived in the Parish of Kilrush a very hard hearted man who owned a farm of land in which there was a fort.His house wasn't far from the fort and he used have his cows grazing in the field near it.In summer time he never brought home the cows to be milked,but he used to milk them in the field.One evening he went to milk as usual and he heard a baby crying and a woman pacifying it saying ,that they would soon have milk now. The man thought it was some poor woman waiting until he would have the cows milked to ask him for milk and he,being such a miser ,made up his mind to
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Carrownagry South, Co. an Chláir