School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

4 An old derelict house in this neighbourhood (Tullygarran)was occupied for some time by a family named Kinnane who now live in a cottage near.While in the old house they found during an entire week ,that all their crockery were placed beside the fireplace each morning when they got out of bed.There was,in each case smeared with blood.
    The family left the house after a few occurrences of this kind.
    5.A certain spot on the road (1/2 mile from School) between here and Lahinch a strange apparition like the figure of a man has been seen by several and many are afraid to pass by the spot at night.
    6.An old ruined house here in Glenvilla was inhabited some years ago by a family who were often terrified by the strains of a violin music in one of the rooms.
    7.A certain house in the district has what is supposed to be a haunted room.This apartment is kept constantly closed and never used.A little girl of the family was one day looking into the room through the keyhole and some object was pressed through the keyhole from inside which blinded the girl and the sight has never since been restored.
    School children