School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Moy More, Co. Clare
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (a) A reaping hook is heated in the fire and then some butter is melted with the heated top of the hook, over the ear and allowed to drop into the cavity of the ear.
    (b) Water taken from the bladder of a dead hare is also looked on as an infallible remedy.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    School children
  2. A posthumous child is believed to be gifted with the power of curing this disease. The person effecting the cure is supposed to touch or lick the tongue of the sufferer.
    If the parent of a suffering child meets any man with a white horse, and asks him for a cure, whatever the horseman recommends will succeed.
  3. The family of "Cassidy" (each and every one of the name) is supposed to be able to cure any malady arising from, or caused by, worms (in persons or animals).
    The story is told of a man named Cassidy who was at a "meihull" and some one of the company denied or doubted the power which he was supposed to possess.
    Cassidy took him (the doubter) to hole in the field where they found a worm of some kind under water. Cassidy dipped