School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Moy More, Co. Clare
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. There is a house some distance from here, and my father was told by a very old woman that Eng. soldiers were in this house during the famine days. They captured a great many prisoners in the locality and they buried some of them half alive in an old hay haggard near the house.
    Some short time ago the present owner of this house was erecting a hay barn in the place where the bodies were buried and he had only made the first hole when his foot slipped into it and got broken.
    The neighbours and the Priest told him that he had no right to meddle with the spot and he never since put up the barn there.
    Joseph Whelan
    Aillbrack, Co. Clare