School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Moy More, Co. Clare
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. This is situated in land now owned by John Curtin, Rinneen. About 150 years ago - according to local tradition - the owner of the place was named Peter O'Gorman. Every night for some time, when his cows were being milked, the cans were overturned by some unseen hand and the milk spilled. One night a baby was heard crying and a strange voice cried - "Hush! Hush! Peter O'Gorman's cows are going to be milked."
    Gorman, who lived quite near the fort drove one of his cows into the place at midnight and said - "I'll leave ye this cow if ye promise not to spilling milk anymore".
    The cow disappeared on that night and his milk was never interfered with again.
    Francis Murphy