Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

Local Ghost Tales.
    1 A man named Burke who lived in this locality ,was one night going home from "Cuaird"when he encountered a strange figure of a man at a lonely spot on the road.As Burke approached the stranger .the latter disappeared suddenly .Burke got very much frightened and fell sick on his reaching home.He died within a month.
    2.A man named Mac Namara ,who used to go used to go about selling seagrass was returning one night from Moy to his home in Miltown.He noticed a figure crossing the road,and carrying some heavy object ,a little in front of him.When he came to the spot ,he observed an open coffin on the side of the road and what he believed was the corpse of a man ,inside.On the following night one of Macks children died.
    3.A farmer named Harrison of Kilfarboy built a cabin or out house at the western end of his house some years ago.When roof was put on he found it removed in the morning and on finishing it a second time he found the same dreadful ?.
    He afterwards put a car and and cart into the roofless building but the vehicles were always removed outside in the morning.The walls of the building still stand.
    School children