School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. There is a spot in Fahalunaghta where gold is believed to be hidden. Long ago three different men dreamt that there was a lot of gold in this spot, and the three agreed secretly, to come together and search the place during Mass hour. They did so, and soon, after digging a few feet, they came to a large stone. Just then, a soldier with sword appeared to them on horseback. Two of the men fainted and the other cried "In ainm Dé ná bac liom".
    The spectre then disappeared, and when the men recovered they closed in the hole and ran home. An elder tree was seen growing over the spot afterwards.
      2. filíocht
    3. am
    Michael Harkan
    14
    An Leaca Mhór, Co. an Chláir
  2. This castle was once occupied by Domhnall Ó Briainand on one occasion of a feast he had a number of bards on a visit. One of the bards was put to sleep in a bare dark room with no couch and next morning he was sent in some stale porridge and a canteen of water. The Bard was so disgusted that he made a satire on Dónall of which the following verse is the only one I could get.