Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

A man who lived in Glendine a short distance from here was in the habit of going home late from Miltown.He often saw as did others people -a strange black hound near Glendine Crossroad.It was believed that this hound had caused the death of some people in the district.
    On a certain night the man was met by his own hound as she was approaching the Cross.He thought that very strange as it had not occurred before.
    When he reached the Cross the "mysterious "brute jumped out from the roadside in front of them.The farmer's hound instantly attacked this strange animal and the farmer galloped home leaving them to fight.
    Next morning the farmer returned to the spot and found the body of his own hound lying there.He believed ever afterwards that his own hound had come to save his -(the farmer)life om the night.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Garrahy