Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. XXV
    Old Tales Told Locally.
    1.In the district of Lackaworea farmer named while ,saw a weasel fighting two rats ; on one occasion.
    During the combat each of the rats in turn went when tired ,and took a plunge in a nearby pond. The farmer when he got sufficiently near made an attempt to kick one of the rats but the animal succeeded in biting the man's leg ,and as it did so the farmer jumped on the rodent and killed it.The weasel soon dispatched the other .The man's leg which had been bitten very soon got so sore and swollen that the patient could not even move it.He continued in this state for several months till one day he was seated on a chair outside his own door ,a weasel approached him and did stop until it had reached the sore limb which it began to lick.In a very short time a complete cure had taken place.
    2.There is an old house (now a cabin)in Cahertedarc which is supposed to be haunted .Some boys were passing home from"Cuaird"one night and it began to rain as they were passing this old cabin.They intended to go into the cabin for shelter ,but on reaching the door they heardthe sound of music and dancing and of several voices .One voice
    John Kinnane
    Tulaigh Gharbháin Thiar, Co. an Chláir