Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    N.B. This belief, probably, gives rise to the local custom of inviting, beforehand, some dear male friend, or some prosperous (or lucky) man to visit the house on New Year's morning to wish each and all of the household "a prosperous New Year". The visitor is then treated to some drink which is always ready for the occasion.
    (15) Holy water shaken on the growing crops on Whit Sunday is believed to result in a good rich yield for that year.
    (16) A horse-shoe found at a "crossroad" and hung over the door of a dwelling house, wards off evil from the house.
    (17) The family of "Marrinan" is supposed to possess an "evil eye" and people never like to meet anyone of that name if they happen to be going on any important mission, or business.
    (18) When a corpse, or coffin, is being brought out from a "corpse house", the head of coffin should be in front and it should be carried if possible by four persons of the same name - preferably those bearing the family name of the deceased.
    (19) When meeting a funeral on the road it is thought right to stop and turn your face in the direction in which the funeral is going, and either remain in this position (or walk a short distance with it) until the funeral has passed.
    (20) It is not considered right for a pregnant woman to enter a graveyard
      1. cleachtas an leighis