Scoil: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (8) The old people used to say, and believe that when any member of the local families of O'Connell, died (or were about to die ) "bittling" of clothes was sure to be heard at some neighbouring stream.
    (9) Water taken on May night from some pool where three streams (waters) meet, is kept and some put into a churn when about to be made. The churn is then more easily made and gives a better "return".
    (10) It is an old belief that if a person is "in Cuairt" in a house after 12 o'clock at night, and if the cock crows, the visitor is sure to meet the fairies on his way home.
    (11) A piece of "bridal cake" put into left stocking and put under left ear in bed when going to sleep, is thought to make a single, or marriageable person dream on that night of his or her future wife or husband.
    (12) If the cuckoo is first heard with the left ear (or on your left side) it is said to be an omen of bad luck for the remainder of the year. If, on the other hand, if he be heard with the right ear it forebodes good luck.
    All old people think it wrong and unlucky to forget saying -
    "Go mberimid beó an t-am seo arís", when first hearing the cuckoo each year.
    (13) If a Christmas candle quench immediately after being lighted it s a sign of a death in the house before a year ends.
    (14) If a woman first enters a house on New Year's morning it is regarded as bringing ill luck to the house during the year.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    School children