Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

coming towards the cattle The hare came up to one of the cows which was lying and began to suckle her.The farmer watched in astonishment for some time ,and at last fired a shot at the hare,apparently wounding it in the leg,The animal them limped away and the farmer followed till they reached an old house occupied by an elderly woman who was locally regarded as a witch. The hare entered the house by the door and when the farmer followed he saw the old woman inside with a bleeding leg.
  2. 6
    About 50 or 60 years ago three men from Toure in this locality went to a fair in Kilrush to buy horses.After having purchased the three animals they were on their way home .When nearing home about midnight they stopped to water the animals at a spot in the road called "The Toher" where a stream was beside the road.As the horses were drinking a female figure appeared from behind the wall,and moved up the road which they had come .The men turned their horses and followed the figure but could not get any nearer to her till she disappeared from sight about half a mile further on.
    This strange apparition had been seen several times previously-sometimes in black -but has never appeared since,so that the locals think that it was some soul which had completed its purgatory.
    Séamus Ó Seasnáin
    Carrowntedaun, Co. an Chláir