School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

1. (no title)

Early in the 18th century when people were punished severely for small crimes under British law in Ireland especially treason or any act which would be against the landlords, their agents or any agent of the crown.

253
    Early in the 18th century when people were punished severely for small crimes under British law in Ireland especially treason or any act which would be against the landlords, their agents or any agent of the crown.There lived a man in the parish whose name was Hoare .This man was known as the stol de Hoare and was in rge pay of Dublin Castle.The people had reason to fear him wherever he went ,because many of them had done a long stretch on account of evidence he had given against them although they were not guilty of any crimes.At the same time there lived a gentleman in Sandymount house near Miltown Malbay whose name was Kerin.He was an honest and true man and he said he would lay a trap which perjure Hoare and drive him out of the country.One morning in the early Autumn he sent for Hoare and and when Hoare arrived he seemed to be in a great fury and he said to Hoare ,My orchard and my garden are ruined after the night,my trees are broken my fruit stolen ,my flowers trampled ,in fact I am ruined
    Margaret Mackey
    Drummin, Co. an Chláir