School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Fort in Kilfarboy.
    The old people say that this was built by the Danes who raided the old Church of Kilfarboy during Mass.They massacred most of those at Mass and buried them round the church.They then hurriedly raised this fort probably in fear of sudden attack.
  2. Aill an Phúca
    There is a place in Freigh about a mile from Rineen School.A big Púca haunted thee spot one time.
    Everyone who passed the way at night ,was challenged by him.There was a very brave and strong man in the locality ,who was challenged one night by the Púca ,and he said he would have satisfaction .He went to the Priest for advice ,and the latter gave him a black handled knife ,and told him to stick it in the Púca if atacked.This man ,whose name was Mac Namara ,went at night to "Aill an Phúca"and was soon
    Freaghavaleen, Co. Clare
    Eileen O' Friel