School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Epitaph in Kilfarboy Graveyard.
    "here lies the body of Colonel Augustine Fitzgerald of Moy Castle who died 1776 ,and of his wife Mrs.Fitzgerald who died November 1779and of their sona Norman who died an infant".
  2. 205
    Cill an Stifian .
    Two fishermen ,who were fishing in Liscannor Bay ,let down their nets at the spot called Cill an Stifian.Noticing some weight in the net they hauled it up and to their great surprise it contained a great pot of boiled potatoes.They concluded that they had robbed some family in Cill an Stifian of their dinner.
    Whoever sees the spires of this lost town -which appears every seven years -shall die within a week.
    Thomas O' Brien
    Carrowntedaun, Co. Clare