Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Cill an Stifian.
    At the entrance to Liscannor where the waves are seen always rising and breaking into foam,there is a lost city and church of Cill an Stifian down under the deep waters with its tall spires and chimney shafts rising to within 30 or 40 feet of the surface .The key of this city lies buried with "Conán Maol"in the side of Mount Callan. Stifian who was a chieftain on the Liscannor side of the Bay, held the magic key for some time.Whenever he wanted to cross the bay to Rineen ,he touched the water with the key ,and immediately the waters divided ,and he and his friends were able to walk across the bay to the opposite side On one of his journeys across he lost the magic key ,at the spot where the waves now rise and dash against each other.The water closed and he was drowned .the key was afterwards found inside a monster ,which must have swallowed it.it was given to Conán Maol and with him was buried on the side of Mount Callan.
    AT1889H: Submarine Otherworld
    Tomas O' Brien