Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (7) During the period of the Black and Tans a soldier from the British Regiment (George Duff Chalmers) stationed at the old Workhouse, in Ennistymon escaped from Barrack and wandered about this district for some days. He seemed to be a rather foolish or abnormal type of individual about 18 years of age. The local volunteers discovered him and naturally concluded that he had been sent into the district as a spy. They arrested him and held a council as to what should be done with him. As the soldier seemed to be unable to give any reasonable account of his movements or objects the majority of the council were in favour of having the prisoner shot - Séamus Ó Seasnáin, Ceathrú an t-Séadáin
    1. am
    Séamus Ó Seasnáin