Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This castle was once occupied by Domhnall Ó Bríon and on one occasion of a feast he had a number of bards. One of the bards was put to sleep in a bare dark room with no couch. Next morning he was sent in some stale porridge and a canteen of water. The bard was so disgusted that he made a satire on Domhnall of which the following verse is the only one I could get.
    No food to welcome the weary guest
    No couch soft spread to yield him rest
    From Domhnall no bard looks for gifts nor gold
    His Faith he forsook, his country sold.

It is said that the satire weighed so much on Domnall's mind that he committed suicide. This must have happened before the raid and burning of the place by Cromwell's army under Ludlow.

Long ago a man (probably an O'Brien) lived in Moy castle. He was a very brave chieftain and one day he went with his supporters to a battle at Dough near Lahinch. On going he locked his wife