Scoil: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (uimhir rolla 9425)

Rinneen, Co. an Chláir
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Lackamore a farmer named White saw a weasel fighting two rats: on one occasion.
    During the combat each of the rats went, when tired, and took a plunge in a nearby pond. The farmer when he got sufficiently near made an attempt to kick one of the rats; but the animal succeeded in biting the man's leg, and as it did so the farmer jumped on the rodent and killed it. The weasel soon dispatched the other rat.
    The man's leg which had been bitten very soon got so sore and swollen that the patient could not move it. He continued in this state for several months till one day when he was seated on a chair outside his door a weasel approached him and never stopped until it reached the sore limb which it began to lick. In a very short time a complete cure had taken place.
  2. There is an old house (now a cabin) in Carhuintedane, a mile from the old school, which is supposed to be haunted. Some boys were going home from (cuaird) one night, and it began to rain as they were passing the old ruin. They intended going into the cabin for shelter, but on reaching the door, they heard the sound of music and dancing and of several voices. One voice cried, "Mack's cat is the best dancer here tonight". The boys went off hurriedly in a state of fright and some nights afterwards they were
  3. There is an old house (now a cabin) in Carhuintedane, a mile from the old school, which is supposed to be haunted. Some boys were going home from (cuaird) one night, and it began to rain as they were passing the old ruin. They intended going into the cabin for shelter, but on reaching the door, they heard the sound of music and dancing and of several voices. One voice cried, "Mack's cat is the best dancer here tonight". The boys went off hurriedly in a state of fright and some nights afterwards they were
    (
    Séamus Ó Seasnáin