School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Baile Mhic Cráibhín, Co. an Chláir
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    slaughter the Fianna but as he was passing the Bodac made a ball of the blackberries and meal and flung it at Caol. He sent his head rolling to the bottom of the hill and following it he threw it back with such force that it lodged on Caol's shoulders but the face was turned back. The "Bodac" then asked Caol which would he prefer to remain in that position or his life to be taken away completely. "O my life on your hands" said Caol "leave me as I am and I will never again trouble yourself or the country." The "Bodac" then ordered him to get into his ship and on doing so he gave the ship a push with his foot and sent it nine miles out to sea, and thenceforth his boots were called "three league boots". Then laying his clumsy magic garments aside he became a handsome well-dressed man and was known as Mannanan Mac Lir.
    Máiréád Ní Luanaigh, Móidríl, Innisdíomáin
    Máiréad Ní Luanaigh