School: Gortown, Cill Seanaigh (roll number 14238)

Ballymacravan, Co. Clare
M. Mac an Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shore and there under the canopy of Heaven, the people knelt in all weathers to assist at the Holy Sacrifice. After years of this enduring struggle public opinion was aroused and landlords and agents were forced to grant at Kilbaha a site for the Catholic Church, which now takes the place of "The Little Ark".

Máire Ní Chonmara
    Baile Bríain,
    Cillfhionnabhrach
    Co. an Chláir
  2. One of the most historical, interesting yet ancient buildings still surviving in the parish of Kilfenora is Leminagh Castle.
    This ruin is situated about two miles south-East of the village on the main road to Ennis. It is a magnifent structure of an Elizabethan Castle. At one entrance to it was a beautiful porch, which was later removed to an estate in East Clare, which it is still preserved.
    The castle was also remarkable for its great fish-pond and its unique laid kitchen garden. In former days this was the resid-
    Áine Ní Chríocháin
    Ballingaddy West, Co. Clare