Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tim Mc Mahon was the land-lord of this district. He was about fifty years in the district. The people thought everything bad about him. People of the district were evicted. They were cleared out on the side of the road. I do not know how the land-lord got possession of the land at first. It was under him the land was first divided into farms. I do not know any account the people have about dividing the farms. The land-lord had great control over the tenants. Tithes were collected in the district. The land-lord collected them. He also got them. Money and crops were taken.
    There was a land-lord named Breanach who lived in Knockmore. One of his tenants named Peter Fitzmartin of Shyan paid him the rent, and the land-lord wanted Fitzmartin to sign a note for to pay another tenant's rent and he would not sign the note for him. One day Breanach sent again for him and he came to Breanach's house. When he came in he gave him a glass of whiskey to make him drunk and when he would be drunk to kill him
    Seán Ó Gríofa
    An Gleann Mór, Co. an Chláir