Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenmore Upper, Kilmihil, Ennis. An old cow-house was once used as a school. The cow-house is now the property of Mr. Joe Griffen, Glenmore. Mr. Rogers, an excellent teacher, taught here and in Lissycasey. He afterwards went to Drogheda to teach in a national School and became a "first of first" teacher.
    Kiltumper, Kilmihil, Ennis, Mr. Hogan was the teacher in this School. In his later years he suffered considerably from deafness. One of his pupils one day stood up to read his lesson and not knowing it, chanted "Is dóigh le Hogan bodhar go bhfuil mise ag léigheamh mo cheachta, ach is dóigh liom féin nach bhfuilim," keeping up the refrain until As he judged the lesson was finished, when he was commended by his teacher for his industry.
    Cahermurphy: Patrick Costello and his daughter (?)
        1. foirgnimh