Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Murrough and his men entered the Caṫair and put all but four to the sword. These four, father and three sons were saved for a little because they possessed a secret the Gael desired; the secret of distilling or brewing a favourite beverage from the mountain heather.
    Tradition says that the four knew the secret but that the father vehemently declared that he alone possessed it. Believing this the Vengeful Gaels killed the three sons whereupon the father exulted for now the secret was locked in him alone and he knew no torture would drag it from him. He died without revealing it.
    To this day the people of the locality believe that the Danes buried a vast treasure beneath the Caṫair and elsewhere (p.48) an account of at least one attempt to discover the treasure is recorded.